|
|
George Higgins listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | A Year or So with Edgar / Inside Washington, D.C. The Novel Tough Enough to Take You All the Way Higgins, George V. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Books, 1980 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Later Printing. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal creasing, light cover reading creases, covered bookstore stamp. That's Edgar Lannin, Washington insider, talking about the subject he knows better than anyone else. And there's more to tell. For Edgar is about to take an old friend on a one year guided tour of the cloakrooms, boardrooms and bedrooms of the biggest small town in America, where money is transmuted into law and power is the ultimate aphrodisiac.. Price: 6.42 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Cogan's Trade Higgins, George V. New York, NY, U.S.A.: A Critic's Choice Paperback / Lorevan Publishing, Inc. 1985 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover creases, light age darkening. Cogan's trade is murder. In the closed circle of the underworld, Cogan is the enforcer who "handles" those who break the rules. When a high stakes card game under the protection of the Mob is heisted, Cogan is called in. Expert, business-like, he moves with ruthless precision to restore "law and order." Price: 8.42 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Cogan's Trade Higgins, George V. NY Alfred A. Knopf 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 5 3/4" Wide x 8 1/2" Tall Tight/Bright and clean copy, red cloth bindings, gilt titles and front cover gun illustration with the author's initials below, a blank white sticker is affixed to the inside front cover, the clear Brodart covered dust has light edgewear with a few closed edgetears, and a closed 1.5" lower front panel edgetear. Welcome to the underworld where a society of crime and criminals live among their own rules and codes of honor. virtually safe from all but the most determined police incursions, Jackie Cogan is an Enforcer. He can be depended on to handle a problem before it gets out of control. And when a high stakes cad came under the protection of The Mob gets robbed by an unknown hoodlum, Cogan is called in...216 pages.. Price: 30.37 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | On Writing / Advice for Those Who Write to Publish Higgins, George V. New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, Inc. 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text. Features writing style development and characterization guidance, creative writing, fiction, nonfiction writing advice, examples, readings, and etc.. 225 pages. pages. Price: 17.67 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Outlaws Higgins, George V. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Zebra Books/ Kensington Publishing Corp. 1988 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback. Very Good-. Later Printing. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal creasing, light cover reading creases, bookstore stamps have been blacked out, professionally reinforced copy. They were a handful of leftover student radicals from the turbulent 60's, brilliant renegade children of affluence, financing their reign of urban terror through a series of daring armored car robberies.. Price: 5.42 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Penance for Jerry Kennedy Higgins, George V. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. 1986 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover creases, light age darkening. Jerry Kennedy is a Boston Lawyer who spends his days defending people who should go to jail but usually don't. He is about to become acquainted with grief. His accountant is on his way to the slammer, the IRS is auditing his taxes, a crusading television reporter has a grudge against him, and his family life is in a shambles.. Price: 8.42 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | The Friends of Eddie Coyle Higgins, George V. NY: Alfred A, Knopf, Inc. 1972 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, blue cloth bindings, Stated First Edition, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very slight edgewear, the rear inner fold has a fold creased upper cornertip, and the $5.95 price present. A novel of the gritty and real Boston underground written when Higgins was an Assistant US Attorney in Massachusetts. The basis of the critically acclaimed film starring Robert Mitchum, Peter Boyle, and Richard Jordan. 183 pages. Price: 35.42 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Victories Higgins, George V. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1991 Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Light edgewear. Previous owners initials on top endpages. Another George V. Higgins classic! Price: 5.42 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Wonderful Years, Wonderful Years Higgins, George V. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Zebra, 1989 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. Bright/tight copy. Light edgewear, light spinal creasing, light age darkening. He was a big-league state contractor who hired ex-cons, operated on the raw edge of the law, and knew a secret that could blow the lid off a long-hidden political scandal. Price: 7.42 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Wonderful Years, Wonderful Years Higgins, George V. New York, NY, U.S.A. Zebra Books/ Kensington Publishing Corp. 1989 1st Printing Paperback Very Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, covered bookstore stamp. He was a big-league Bay State contractor who hired ex-cons, operated on the raw edge of the law, and knew a secret that could blow the lid off a long-hidden political scandal. Or so Justice Department prosecutors thought when they begane building a case of bribery and political blackmail against the self-made Boston millionaire Ken Farley.... Price: 4.75 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other George Higgins Listings |