|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Numismatic Scrapbook Magazine / June / 1964 U.S.A.: American Society For Training And Development / Irwin Professional Publishing ( ASTD), 1994 Soft Cover. Good+. Magazine. Tight/Bright copy, minor light wear, rubs at spine ends, tip and fold creases, small spot trace stain to lower rear cover. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Friendly Chat / An Adventure In Friendship / July, 1962, Vol.5 , No.7 Boise,Idaho: Link's School of Business Soft Cover. Very Good Stapled Pamplet. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bright/tight copy, two small faint spot stains/soiled spots on front cover,one on the rear cover. Famous Inspirational Events,Philoso phy, Verse, Quotations, Americana, and etc. Material for Sales and or Business Inspitation, stories, or history. A promotion for Link's School of Business in Boise,Idaho. 8 pages with small Illustrati ons. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Friendly Chat / An Adventure In Friendship / July, 1960, Vol.III , No.5 Boise,Idaho: Link's School of Business Soft Cover. Very Good Stapled Pamplet. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bright/tight copy, slight rub on front cover. Famous Inspirational Events,Philosophy, Verse, Quotations, Americana, and etc. Material for Sales and or Business Inspitation, stories, or history. A promotion for Link's School of Business in Boise,Idaho. 8 pages with small Illustrations. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Friendly Chat / An Adventure In Friendship / January, 1962, Vol.5 , No.1 Boise,Idaho: Link's School of Business Soft Cover. Very Good Stapled Pamplet. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bright/tight copy, faint cover soiling, prev. owner name on upper front cover, small math problem on front cover, light color transfe r rubbing on cover. Famous Inspirational Events,Philosophy, Verse, Quotations, Americana, and etc. Material for Sales and or Business Inspitation, stories, or history. A promotion for Link's School of Business in Boise,Idaho. 8 pages with small Illustrations. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Friendly Chat / An Adventure In Friendship / February 1958 Vol.I , No.1 Boise,Idaho: Link's School of Business Soft Cover. Very Good Stapled Pamplet. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bright/tight copy, faint cover soiling. The first in the series! Famous Inspirational Events,Philosophy, Verse, Quotations, Americana , and etc. Material for Sales and or Business Inspitation, stories, or history. A promotion for Link's School of Business in Boise,Idaho. 8 pages with small Illustrations. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Art Of Successful Living / A Digest of Wit and Wisdom , March, 1951 Seattle,Washington: Clint W. Lee Company Soft Cover. Very Good Stapled Pamplet. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Tight copy,faint spinal edge fading,prev. owner name at top of front cover, very light pen marking. Americana and International Examples,stories, Philosophy, Humor, Ethics, and Poetry.16 pages, illustrated! A promotional pamplet for the Clint W. Lee Cap & Gown Company. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Motion Picture Magazine / Vol. XlV / October 1917 US: M.P. Pub.Corp. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Possible later vintage vanity printing /. Magazine. Excellent Condition, Tight/Bright Copy! 1917 , very light edgewear, light creases, very faint light soiling. Features a portrait of Clara Kimball Young on the cover, also gallery photos of Anita Stewart,Tom Forman, Pauline Frederick, Billie Burke, Douglas Fairbanks, Aileen Percy,Montague Love,Pearl White,and Wallace Reid.Many,many other celebrity photos, articles, news, promo features and shots, movie info, personal secrets,events, and ads. Price:
54.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Navel Spotter Playing Cards / Facsimile of U.S. And Foreign Ships Spotter 1940s-1960s Stamford, Ct. U.S.A.: U.S.Games Systems, Inc. 1996 Later Printing. 3 1/2" Tall X 2 1/2 " Wide. New boxed set. Excellent Condition! Learn while you play a card game! First issued by the Department of the Navy U.S. Training Device Center, this facsimile deck features on the face of each card a side view silhouette of a U.S. or Foreign warship, as it would be seen by a ground or ship observer. Would Make A Great Gift ! Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Navel Spotter Playing Cards / Facsimile of U.S. And Foreign Ships Spotter 1940s-1960s Stamford, Ct. U.S.A.: U.S.Games Systems, Inc. 1996 Later Printing. 3 1/2" Tall X 2 1/2 " Wide. New boxed set. Excellent Condition! Learn while you play a card game! First issued by the Department of the Navy U.S. Training Device Center, this facsimile deck features on the face of each card a side view silhouette of a U.S. or Foreign warship, as it would be seen by a ground or ship observer. Would Make A Great Gift ! Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
KINGDOM OF FEAR: THE WORLD OF STEPHEN KING -- (King, Stephen) Underwood, Tim; Chuck Miller NY Signet / New American Librar, 1987 0451149629 1st Printing Paperback Very Good Original Issue 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight copy, minor edgewear and rubs, light interior age toning, faint lower endpage soiling, small initial inside, no names, unmarked text. A unique collection of 17 essays about Stephen King by prominent writers, critics and filmmakers. With contributions by: the late Robert Bloch, Clive Barker, Ramsey Campbell, Harlan Ellison, Thomas Monteleone, Whitley Strieber, Michael McDowell, William F. Nolan and many others. Style, inspiration, genre, themes, muse and etc.. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Carrier War / Time-Life The Epic of Flight Series / and the Editors of Time Life Alexandria, VA Time Life Education 1982 0809433044 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Tight/BRight copy, light edgewear, clean copy, unmarked text, gun metal blue embossed padder covers, silver titles, the color illustrated front picture features a depiction of an American dive bomber heading for safety after setting off a fatal conflagration on the flight deck of the Japanese flagship Akagi. - from a painting commissioned for The Epic of Flight by aviation artist R.G. Smith, pictorial endpapers. A richly illustrated and detailed history of American and Japanese Naval Aircraft Carrier Warfare in the Pacific during World War Two. With pieces on Atlantic Carrier Escort Duty, Pacific Battles, Strategy, Actions, Aircraft, Commanders, Tactics, Technologies, Operations, Developments, and etc.. Part of the Time-Life The Epic of Flight Series. 176 pages. Price:
18.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
The Giants of California / Order of the Eastern Star Triennial Assembly 1979-1982, Hands of Friendship Reaching Around the World Souvenir Book 1982 Triennial Assembly Souvenir Book Committee California Grand Chapter , Order of the Eastern Star, R.O. Richards 1982 First Edition Trade Paperback / Softcover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Tight/Bright copy, the color illustrated covers feature the California Redwood Trees on one side and a Rocky Coastal Bay on the other, very light edgewear. A Commerative Assemly History of Leaders, Chapters, Contributions, Histories, Works, and Events. Illustrated in color and b&w.. 204 pages. Title Repeat: "The Giants of California / Order of the Eastern Star Triennial Assembly 1979-1982, Hands of Friendship Reaching Around the World Souvenir Book". Price:
15.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Journal of Religion In Disability & Rehabilitation: Volume 2, Number 4 1996, Rev. Harold Wilke DD. Tribute Issue w/ Autograph ; Robert C. Anderson, MDiv - Guest Editor NY The Haworth Pastoral Press 1996 1059-9258 First Edition Slipcased Very Good+ Periodical, Out of Print 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight/Bright and clean copy, the Subscription blank forms in the front section of the book are all removed, very slight shelfwear, silkscreen style covers, illustrated white dove on the front cover, clean text. This was the Harold Wilke Dedication Issue with an introduction by Former President George Bush, and an extensive Life, Works, and Career Biography and his Blessing and Signing of the ADA. Also features extensive commentary on "The Birth of the Americans With Disabilities Act". Disability Advocacy, Secular Melding, Responsibilities of Ministry to the Community, Providing Easier Pastoral, Fellowship, Spiritual Guidence and Ministry Access to the Disables, Congregational Improvement Techniques and Issues, Civil Rights Issues, Legislatative Impacts, and more by Rev. Wilke and various respected associate authors. "Signed by Rev. Wilke on the first front freepage as folloes: For S----- Graff, Harold Wilke".. 93 pages... Price:
17.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Bobby Bear A Bonnie Blinky Book, Illustrated by Hope Champion WI Sameul Lowe Company 1950 First Edition Stiff Cover and Bindings Very Good 6 1/2" Wide x 7 7/8" Tall Tight/Bright Copy! Bonnie Blinky Book # 4107, no price on cover, Minor rubs to corner tips with all tips showing minor board exposure, moving eyes on cover Bobby Bear still in great shape, minor rubs to covers, previous owner neat name and 12/52 date on inner cover's upper corner tip area, light faint reading creases to rear cover. The fun and very colorful illustrated adventures of Bobby Bear and his many baby animal friends! Features the stories: Bobby Bear; Betry Bobbitt { A Bossy Calf}, Lazy Pag; Price:
22.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
The Traveling Musicians A Bonnie Book, Illustrated by Dolli Tingle Wisconsin John Martin's House,Inc. 1946 First Edition Spirial binding / Stiff Boards Very Good Tight/Bright Copy,spine ends are rubbed,minor bumps and rubs to corner tips,all corners show some light board exposure,small two word gift inscription on upper front pastedown, " To Kevin", very faint soiling, and light minor edgewear. Still a very attractive copy! The wonderful story about group of unique farm animals that started a band and becam e musicians and their great battle with a gang of very nasty Robbers! Price:
13.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Great Ghost Stories / Six Classic Stories A Watermill Classic / Anthology New York, NY, U.S.A. Watermill Press 1985 0816704686 1st Printing Paperback Very Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light cover reading creases, light age darkening. When two brothers decide to spend the night in an empty old mansion, they never expect the fright that follows...This story is just one of the chilling tales you'll encounter in this spine-tingling collection. Stories include, Keeping His Promise, by Algernon Blackwood. Caterpillars, by E.F. Benson. The Squaw, by Bram Stoker. The Hand, by Guy de Maupassant. The Middle Toe of the Right Foot, by Ambrose Bierce. Dickon the Devil, by J.S. LeFanu.......91 pages. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions A.A. Grapevine NY ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS / A.A. World Services, Inc. 1981 0916856011 Later Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 5 3/8" Wide x 8 1/4 " Tall Bright/Tight and very clean copy, unmarked text, black quarter spine over blue boards, gilt spinal titles and border, The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has faint spinal sunning, and light edgewear. The benchmark guide to Clean and Sober Living with Twelve Step Guidance, Sobriety Stories, Tales of Change, and Dynamic Examples. 192 pages. Price:
11.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions A.A. Grapevine New York, New York, U.S.A. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS / A.A. World Services, Inc. 1985 0916856011 Later Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 5 3/8" Wide x 8 1/4 " Tall Bright/Tight copy, unmarked text, black quarter spine over blue boards, gilt spinal titles and border, small black mark on upper first free page. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear, small repaired tears, light soiling. The benchmark guide to Clean and Sober Living with Twelve Step Guidance, Sobriety Stories, Tales of Change, and Dynamic Examples. 192 pages. Price:
9.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Tasty Cooking for Ulcer Diets Aagaard, Orlena NY Crown Publishers, Inc. 1964 64-23796 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight/Bright copy, orange cloth bindings, food and kitchenware illustrations on the lower front cover, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed edgetears, and a few panel edge small end shelf nicked and chipped areas. An excellent and still used reference on food cookery for special digestive ailment conditions, uncers, and IBS conditions with tasty and light non irritating foods, recipes, beverages, desserts, vegetable dishes, meats, soups, sauces, salads, and more. The author has combined her Clinical Experience and Training as a Nurse, with her experience as a Medical Researcher to created this guide and detail methods peculiar to Ulcer cookery. With charts for the Ulcer Patient and Caregiver detailing permissible and prohibited foods and menu items. 191 pages. Price:
9.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Ninja Hero / A Campaign Book for Champions and the Hero System -#501 Aaron Allston; Rob Bell; Patrick Zircher Charlottesville, VA Iron Crown Enterprises 1990 1558060952 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Stiff Paper Covers 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Tight copy, minor edgewear, light cover rubs, light cover reading creases, unmarked text. An amazing Martial Arts Campaign Gaming Book with Rules, Weapons, Fighting Styles, Laws, Characters, Strategy, and More! 175 pages. Illustrated in b&w, color covers. Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
State Scarlet Aaron, David New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1988 0671650904 1st Printing Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. You sit in the most powerful office in the world with your finger on the nuclear trigger. At sea, on land, in the air, the countdown begins. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
I Had A Hammer Aaron, Henry / Lonnie Wheeler NY: Harper Collins, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. tight/bright copy, clear Brodart protected dust jacket, faint endpage soiling, jacket has minor rubs, minor creases to upper edges, and a very small 1/4" split to dust covers rear upper corner tip. The life, experiences, and achievements of the great Hank Aaron! 333 pages with a great photo section! Price:
18.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Assignment Golden Girl Aarons, Edward S. New York, New York, U.S.A. Fawcett Gold Medal 1971 1st Printing Paperback Very Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, a few old faint moisture stains on outer page ends. Against Sam was an army of hired assassins, roving bands of blood-thirsty rebels, and a few special "friends" who made the vultures overhead look like love birds....192 pages Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
1970 International Television Almanac Aaronson, Charles S. NY Quigley Publications 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall unmarked text, light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing, A reference of Sitcoms, Telwplays, Pictures, Ad Agencies, Television Stations, Movie Studios, Services, Who's Who, Production Distributors, Poll and Award Winners, Affliated Organizations, Associate Industries and more, chiefly in America, with Canada, Great Britain, Ireland, Europe and the World. 792 pages. Price:
22.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Twin Blessings / Love Inspired , Sept. 2001 Aarsen, Carolyne NY Steeple Hill Books 2001 0373871562 1st Printing Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal creasing. Uncle turned guardian Logan Napier wanted to provide his orphaned twin nieces, Brittany and Bethany with a stable and loving home. Hiring a summer tutor was part of that plan. But he never expected the spirited and beautiful Sandra Bachman to turn their lives topsy turvy! Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Organized Crime / Fifth - 5th Abadinsky, Howard Chicago, IL Nelson-hall Publishing 1998 0830414738 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Textbook 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight copy, light edgewear, light usage wear, study & reference underling throughout. Crime, Organizations, History, Groups, Cultures, Law Enforcement, Federal Policies, Responses, Trends, and etc.. 585 pages... Price:
22.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Desert Solitaire: A Season In The Wilderness Abbey, Edward NY Ballantine Books 1990 0345326490 Later Printing Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight/Bright Copy, light spinal and cover eading creases, light edgewear with light normal page age tanning, no names, no stamps, no labels. Reflections, Observations and Environmental Wisdoms as Edward Abbey's Three Seasons as a Utah National Park Ranger Highlights the Uniqueness and Majesty as well as the Growing Exploitation and Loss of the Wilderness, Habitat and Spirit of the Land. 303 pages. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The Forge of Virtue Abbey, Lynn New York, NY, U.S.A.: Questar/Warner Books, 1991 Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, bookstore stamped inside, minor edgewear, light spinal creases. The Ultima Saga. Britannia is the wondrous land Lord British made with his own hands. A place where magic is science and evil a fading memory. A society of universal enlightenment now so close to perfection that both its creator and heroic Avator believe that Britannia can be safe without them. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Temper of Wisdom Abbey, Lynn New York, NY, U.S.A.: Questar/Warner Books, 1992 Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light spinal creases, minor page age darkening, light edgewear. Second in the Ultimate Saga series--look for The Forge of Virtue. Britannia..the wondrous land Lord British made with his own hands. A place where magic would be science and evil would fade from memory. A society so harmonious that its residents did not notice the shadow falling across their land until Lord British vanished into darkness. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Forge of Virtue Abbey, Lynn New York, NY, U.S.A.: Questar/Warner Books, 1991 Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light edge rubs. The Ultima Saga. Britannia is the wondrous land Lord British made with his own hands. A place where magic is science and evil a fading memory. A society of universal enlightenment now so close to perfection that both its creator and heroic Avator believe that Britannia can be safe without them. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Thieves' World No. 7 : Dead of Winter Abbey, Lynn (editor); Asprin, Robert L. (editor), Illustrated by Cover art by Gary Ruddell New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1985 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. Tight/Bright copy, faint spinal creases, light reading wear. Thieves World, Book 7 in a series. (Look for Thieves' World, Tales From the Vulgar Unicorn, Shadows of Sanctuary, Storm Season, Wings of Omen, The Face of Chaos, Soul of the City) On this cover: Armies of the dead enticed across the White Foal River by a trail of blood. Adventure, magic, wizardry, and fantasy at its best. Stories of life in Sanctuary by several leading fantasy, alternative, and science fiction authors! In this awesome seventh volume, a fearful cold grips Sanctuary and as the risen dead begin to outnumber the living, a new alliance that may save the war-torn Borderlands is born.. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
The Wedding Vow : Marriage by the Year 2000 (By the Year 2000 Ser.: Marriage) Abbot, Laura New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1999 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear. Excellent condition. Harlequin Superromance, By the Year 2000: Marriage, #818, 1/99. Alison Sinclair was detemined to have the same kind of relationship her parents had shared for fourty years. She was determined to be married by a certain date and with a certain man. He, unfortunately, wasn't interested.. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Class Act Abbot, Laura NY: Harlequin Books, 1998 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear. Excellent condition. Harlequin Superromance, #803, 9/98. Connie Weaver is a teacher, divorced, single parent and the lone caregiver to an elderly and difficult mother. She has no time for anything else, especially for romance. Even with handsome Jim Campbell.. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Mating for Life / Harlequin Superromance #639 Abbot, Laura New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, light age darkening, light spinal creasing. Josie is tired of city life and she wants to spend a few months with her grandfather. But those calm, well ordered plans fly off in all directions when she meets sheriff's deputy Mackenzie Scott. Despite all the differences between them, despite all the arguments, Mack and Josie both want the same thing from life, a forever-after love, a forever-after marriage. And they discover that they want it with each other.. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Rack, Rope and Red-hot Pincers / A History of Torture and Its Instruments Abbott, Geoffrey Great Britain Headline Feature Book Publishing 1993 0747239843 1st Printing Paperback Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear. A Boobcurdling account of instruments of torture through the ages. Includes : 'Little Ease'. a cell only four feet square and nine feet high, in which it was impossible to lie down. Skull Crusher : a iron skull-cap secured by a metal strap with screws on each side, which were tightened until the strap forced the teeth out of the jaw. 'The Duke of Exeter's Daughter' and 'Skeffington's Gyves": two of the many excruciating versions of the rack. 'The Pendulum': a crescent-shaped, razor-sharp blade suspended from the end of a pendulum, which relentlessly swung ever closer to the victim below. 'The Gridiron': a low bench of parallel metal bars with a fire beneath them, which grilled the flesh. And many more gruesome devices.....243 pages with 14 pages of old book drawings of the devices. Price:
44.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
The Ruined Map Abe, Kobo / Translated from the Japanese By E. Dale Saunders NY Perigee Books / Putnam Publishing Group 1980 0399504702 Perigee Printing 1st Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight copy, light shelfwear, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, clean unmarked text, no stamps or labels. A Unique Psychological Drama about a Detective searching for a Missing Person in the Gritty Underworld of Tokyo. 299 pages.. Price:
8.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
AIP ( American Institute Of Physics ) Conference Proceedings No. 250 / Towards A Unified Picture Of Nuclear Dynamics / Nikko, Japan 1991 Abe,Y. / S.M. Lee, F. Sakata / Editors NY American Institute Of Physics 1992 Hard Cover Very Good- No Dust Jacket Tight copy, beige cloth bindings, black and blue titles/border, neat previous owner initials on the first front freepage, upper spine and rear cover near spine have a rubbed section with the edges removed, faint endpage soiling, minor edgewear and lightly bumped cornertips with a tiny bit of board exposure on the cornertips. Advanced physics theory, research, and applications from the Conference proceedings. 558 pages + reference listings on the last pages. Price:
44.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Cortina's Conversational Japanese Abraham, Richard D., Ph.D 1959 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 5 1/2" w x 8 1/4" Tall R.D. Cortina Co. Publishers, NY, Tight/Bright copy, orange and beige titles, gilt and black titles, light shelf edgewear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, unmarked text. A simple and easy to use text designed for self study, or group education. Features pronunciation, grammar, phrases, lessons, exercises, and etc.. Features a Japanese to English Dicrionary in the rear of the book. 248 pages.. Price:
13.87 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Positively Black ( Folktales & Humor Racial Stereotype Stories Presented & Critically Examined, with a Look at Modern Progressive Black American Culture} Abrahams, Roger D. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A. Prentice Hall, Inc. 1970 0136860893 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 5.5" Wide x 8" Tall Tight copy, light spinal tilting, light edgewear, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, occasional reference margin markings, notations, or short underlinings, no names or labels. A unique look at African American Racial Stereotypes as expressed through Perceptions of Culture Folktales, Negative Parables, and Humor aimed at Blacks, "Playing the Dozen's"Insult Contest, Progressive Black Culture, treatment as Underclass and Inadequate Citizens, Racism, Images Crisis and Identities, and more. 177 pages. Price:
16.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Clinical Drug Therapy : Rationales for Nursing Practice -- Fourth Edition Abrams, Anne Collins Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1995 Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Textbook. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight copy, very, very light occasional neat reference highlighting towards the front of the book, small taped closed tear on the upper first front freepage, light edge and cornertip wear, neat previous owner name on the lower front inside cover. Features principles, administration techniques, physiology, therapeutic effects, pharmacology, and review materials. 794 pages. Price:
17.43 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
The Norton Anthology of English Literature: Fifth Edition Volume I, Abrams, M. H. (General Editor) 1986 0393954692 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good- No Dust Jacket Textbook W.W. Norton & Company Inc, gray cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, endpage stamped marked as a sample/complimentary copy, previous owner black felt pen ID line marked endpages and endpapers, shelf bumoed cornertips with minor board exposure, several page tip corners are end creased or folded, unmarked text. Includes sections on Old English Literature, Middle English Lit., Bede, Beowulf; Chaucer; ballads and lyrics; Sir Thomas Malory; SirThomas More; John Skelton; Sir Walter Ralegh; Christopher Marlowe; William Shakespeare; John Donne; Ben Jonson; Robert Herrick; George Herbert; John Milton; Francis Bacon; John Locke; Sir Isaac Newton; John Dryden; Samuel Pepys; John Bunyan; Daniel Defoe; Jonathan Swift; Samuel Butler; Samuel Johnson; James Boswell; Alexander Pope; Oliver Goldsmith; William Cowper and others. 2616 pages. 8 3/4" tall x 5 1/2 wide" Price:
23.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Giovanni / Clan Novel #10 Achilli, Justin, Illustrated by Van Fleet, John Clarkston, GA, U.S.A.: White Wolf Publishing, Incorporated, 2000 Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Volume #10 in a series of 13. The tenth novel about the 13 Clans of the Kindred--vampires who secretly manipulate human events. Each book will tell one Clan's part in this epic. This clan, the Giovanni, are still a respected part of the mortal world and this mercantile clan are also home to necromancers. Price:
9.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Sniper! Adventure Gamebook / Viet Rampage #1 Acres, Mark WI TSR, Inc. 1987 0880384999 1st Printing Paperback Very Good Out Of Print 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight/Bright copy, minor reading wear. You are John Strong, an elite "on call" agent working with the CIA sent to find a U.S. spy salle lite that crashed in the jungles of Vietnam. The satellite's memory banks contain information on Soviet space technology and the Russians and their Vietnamese friends will do everything they can to st op you. Let the game begin! . Price:
13.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Hide and Seek Adair, Cherry New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 2001 0449006840 Later Printing Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases. Posing as the spoiled girlfriend of an international crime lord, Delanie Eastman braves a remote mountain in South America to find her missing sister. The last person she expects to see is Kyle Wright, the man she had a torrid affair with four years ago. Kyle is in the middle of his own secret mission. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Kanata / Book 1: The Story of Canada Adair, Dennis and Janet Rosenstock New York, NY, U.S.A. Avon Books 1981 0380778262 1st Printing Paperback Very Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Leaving Scotland behind them, thinking never to meet again, Janet and Mathew followed their separate lives, from the intrigues and pleasures of London and Paris to the hardship, peril and hope of the vast new lands across the sea.... Price:
7.57 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Boomer Down (Deepcore Series) Adair, James B. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1992 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Light edgewear. Faint spinal creases. Deepcore series #2. Look for Deepcore and Deepcore 3:Crash Dive) It's the worlds first underwater security and research installation. A marvel of technology, armed to protect America's interests over 2/3's of the Earth. Deepcore may be our only defense on the underwater frontline of international war. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Deepcore Three : Crash Dive Adair, James B. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1992 Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Light edgewear. Faint spinal creases. Deepcore series #3. Look for Deepcore and Deepcore 2; Boomer Down) It's the worlds first underwater security and research installation. A marvel of technology, armed to protect America's interests over 2/3's of the Earth. Deepcore may be our only defense on the underwater frontline of international war. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Opel Kadette 1969 Owner's Manual Adam Opel Aktiengesellschaft / General Motors / Buick Germany General Motors Corp./ Opel, 1968 1968 First Edition Soft Cover Good+ Original 1969 Glove Box Owner's Manual. tight copy, usage edge smudges and stains, minor rubs, edgetears, Shop soiling, creases, mylar pulls, and etc.. Still bright, very readable ,and a nice addition to any surviving Opel Kadett's Garage. { American English Language Edition} Price:
15.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Primitive Art Adam, Leonard London, Great Britain Pelican Books 1954 Revised 3rd Edition Paperback Very Good Out OF Print 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight Copy, light edgewear, shelf bumped rear side spinal heel, light normal page age tanning, no names, unmarked text. An llustrated Survey, Historical Analysis and Examination of Primitive Art, Tribal Art, Cultural and Ethnic Art, Religious Art, Early Asian and European Art, Ammerican Indian Art, African Art, the Art of Ancient Civilizations, Contemporary Primitive Society Art, and Prehistoric Art with Art Symbolism, Influences, Psychosocial Aspects, Materials, and etc.. Well Illustrated in b&w with prints and drawings. 247 pages.. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Beautiful Girl Adams, Alice NY Washington Square Press / Pocket Books 1981 0671832182 1st Printing Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bright/Tight copy, light spinal reading creases, light edgewear, Bookstore stamped first page, light normal page age darkening. From the brooding landscapes of the South to the pastel Hillsides of San Francisco, the author weaves sixteen provocative and luminous tales of love. Price:
8.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Unexpected Marriage / Harlequin Superromance Adams, Anna New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 2001 Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, faint spinal creases, light edge wear. Harlequin Superromance, The Talbot Twins. Once she hears the three little words "Mom I'm pregnant", Caroline Talbot Manning knows her daughter needs. True, Shelly's boyfriend wants to do the honorable thing and marry her, but Caroline knows how that will turn out, because that happened to her.. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
The Print / Basic Photo #3 - Contact Printing and Enlarging Adams, Ansel NY Morgan & Morgan 1964 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good- No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight/Bright copy, gray cloth bindings, black titles, shelf bumped corners with light fraying and a bit of tip edge board exposure, slightly wavy upper pages with a trace of old darkroom moisture exposure with no gross staining or residue, no names, no labels, unmarked text. Features Professional Guidance for capturing, handling, and processing Art, Portraiture, Enhanced Detail and Fine Graphics Quality Black and White Photographs. Tips, Recommendations, Examples, Easy to Follow Techniques, Ways to Enhance Your Prints Style and Avoid Frustration. With Many Photo Examples, Getting the Right Viewpoint &^Perspective, Solutions, Processing, Enlarging, Toning, Special Effects, and more presented and narrated by Ansel Adams. 120 pages. Price:
8.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Legal & Tender / To Have and to Hold #6 Adams, Candice NY Berkley Publishing Group 1983 0515069337 1st Printing Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight/bright copy, light edgewear. Wes, a Lawyer needs a Secretary, Linny, needs a job. Lenny presents her case to Wes, the perfect arrangement, husband and wife together side by side ?? Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Doomsday Creek Adams, Clifton NY Centurion Books 1964 Later Printing Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight/Bright copy, very light reading wear. Turn back and be branded a coward, or go on and risk a Comanche death, Casey had his choice! Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Doomsday Creek Adams, Clifton NY Centurion Books 1964 Later Printing Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight/Bright copy, very light reading wear. Turn back and be branded a coward, or go on and risk a Comanche death, Casey had his choice! Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Doomsday Creek Adams, Clifton NY Centurion Books 1964 Later Printing Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight/Bright copy, very light reading wear. Turn back and be branded a coward, or go on and risk a Comanche death, Casey had his choice! Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Doomsday Creek Adams, Clifton NY Centurion Books 1964 Later Printing Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight/Bright copy, very light reading wear. Turn back and be branded a coward, or go on and risk a Comanche death, Casey had his choice! Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Doomsday Creek Adams, Clifton NY Centurion Books 1964 Later Printing Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight/Bright copy, very light reading wear. Turn back and be branded a coward, or go on and risk a Comanche death, Casey had his choice! Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
All the Crazy Winters Adams, Deborah New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal creasing; light cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. In the appalling murder of a fellow librarian and a spectacular blaze of prominent genealogist, Delia Cannon, a library volunteer and something of a genealogist herself, suspects a connection between the crimes and begins quietly to investigate. She doesn't yet realize that she already knows too much for her own good, or that she and little Jesus Creek, Tennessee are in for trouble galore... Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Under a Texas Moon Adams, Faye New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996 Paperback. Very Good. 2nd Printing. Bright/tight copy. Spinal creases. Light edgewear. Jessie Braddock is headed back to Texas, looking every inch a lady and wanting the Triple X Ranch back from James Bonner, who bought it fair and square from her parents. Her time at the Eastern finishing school hadn't changed her--it just gave her more ammunition to fight with. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Rosebud Adams, Faye, Illustrated by Cover Art By Elaine Gignilliat New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases. Rachel Walker had to work as hard as a man to keep her ranch operating in the vast mesa-lands of Texas. Tough, bold, and beautiful, she could swear and ride better than any Cowboy. Sinclaire "Sin" Braddock had appeared at the Triple X Ranch with a contract that made him her partner. Even as Rachel fired a warning shot, she noticed his dark eyes locking her in a gaze that suggested she had met her match.. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
The March of Democracy / History of the United States Volume 5 - A Record of 1933-1941, First Part of the Annual Chronicle { Volume Five of the Set } Adams, James Truslow NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1952 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, dark blue textured cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles. borders, and Liberty Bell illustration, the front cover features an American Eagle motif, minor end and tip wear. An excellent presentation of American history, the presidency, society, politics, economics, events, campaigns, politics, relief, the Depression, recovery, pre WWII, Pearl Harbor, America's Declaration of War, war strategies, defense production, Allied Treaties, Conferences, the war in China and Europe, German, Italian, and Japanese conquests, and critical issues from 1933 to 1941. Well illustrated in b&w. 364 pages + the rear photo section. Price:
13.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
The March of Democracy / History of the United States Volume 4 - America and World Power { Volume Four of the Set } Adams, James Truslow New York, Charles Scribner's Sons , 1952 Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, dark blue textured cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles. borders, and Liberty Bell illustration, the front cover features an American Eagle motif, light tip wear. An excellent presentation of American history, presidency's, society, politics, economics, events, campaigns, politics, wars, and progress from 1892 to 1932. Well illustrated in b&w. 347 pages + the rear photo section. Price:
13.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
The March of Democracy / A History of the United States Volume 6 - A Record of 1942-1948, Second Part of the Annual Chronicle { Volume Six of the Set } VI Adams, James Truslow NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1952 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, dark blue textured cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles. borders, and Liberty Bell illustration, the front cover features an American Eagle motif, minor end and tip wear. An excellent presentation of American history, the presidency, WWII campaigns and battles, postwar issues, labor, American society, politics, economics, events, politics, Conferences, Communist influence and power brokering, World Peace, and critical issues from 1942-1948. Well illustrated in b&w. 352 pages + the rear photo section. Price:
13.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
The March of Democracy / A History of the United States Volume 3 - Civil War and Aftermath {Volume Three of the Set } III Adams, James Truslow NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1952 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, dark blue textured cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles. borders, and Liberty Bell illustration, the front cover features an American Eagle motif, minor edge and tip wear. An excellent presentation of American history, presidency's, society, politics, Civil War battles, actions, military leadership and campaigns, economics, events, critical issues, politics, and progress from the late 1850's to post-Civil War Reconstruction. Well illustrated in b&w. 312 pages + the rear photo section. Price:
13.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
The March of Democracy / History of the United States Volume I - The Rise of the Union { Volume One of the Set } Adams, James Truslow NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1952 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, dark blue textured cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles. borders, and Liberty Bell illustration, the front cover features an American Eagle motif, minor tip wear. An excellent presentation of early American history, early explorations, Colonial idealism, life, and settlements, early conflicts with France and England, how England's war with France affected the Colonies, the American Revolution, the post-Revolutionary Era, changing society, politics, economics, events, critical issues, and progress from the Colonial Era to after the American Revolution. Well illustrated in b&w. 306 pages + the rear photo section. Price:
13.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Stryker's Bride / A Zebra Splendor Historical Romance Adams, Joyce New York, NY, U.S.A.: Zebra Books/ Kensington Publishing Corp. 2000 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal creasing, light cover reading creases. Jacey Forester had pulled her sister Jeanette out of scrapes before, but this was the worst! Her flighty twin had temporarily flown the coop, leaving Jacey to fulfill har contract as a mail order bride, or face jail for fraud. Masquerading as Jeanette, Jacey intended to stall the wedding until the real bride showed up, never anticipating her purely feminine reaction towards her "intended," rugged Texas lawman Logan Stryker.. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Devin's Promise Adams, Kelly NY: Berkeley, 1987 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, light spinal creases. Second Chance at Love, #395. Restless roguish Devin O'Neill. Her brother Frank's best friend. The Irish charmer who won her young love and left her without a word. Now he's back, rainsoaked, homeless and unemployed. Cass Heath vows to deny the aching hunger his merest touch arouses.. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Cimarron Glory / Silhouette Romance Adams, Pepper NY Silhouette 1990 0373087403 1st Printing Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, bookstore stamped inside, light spinal reading creases. Silhouette Romance, Cimarron Stories, #740, 8/90. Look for Book 3 of Cimarron Stories, Cimarron Rebel. Glory had filled one half of her dreams by coming home to her father's ranch. But her happiness wouldn't be complete unless one handsome, tight-lipped cowboy finally gave in to the pasion they shared! Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Lady Willpower / Silhouette Romance, #983, 1/94 Adams, Pepper NY Silhouette 1993 037308983X 1st Printing Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, light cover reading wear. Silhouette Romance, #983, 1/94. Dynamic Rachel Fox was stuck in Morgan's Point--temporarily. After all, how could a go-getter like herself survive in a place where ramshackle buildings were "historic"? In a town where the most conventional, maddeningly self-assured man on earth was the town's mayor? Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Taking Savanah / Silhouette Romance Adams, Pepper NY Silhouette Books 1988 0373086008 1st Printing Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight copy, minor edgewear, bookstore stamped inside, light cover reading creases. Silhouette Romance, #600, 9/88. After 6 long years she had finally forgotten her whirlwind marriage and movd forward. Now, her Ex returned with the shocking news that their union had never been dissolved! And he wanted to try again! Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Tales from Watership Down Adams, Richard New York, New York, U.S.A. Avon Books 1998 0380729342 1st Printing Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bright/tight copy. Excellent condition. The long-awaited sequel to Watership Down (1974). Return again to the Warren for all new adve ntures of Fiver, Hazel, Bigwig, Dandelion, and the legendary El-Ahrairah. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|